Select Day

Day 1

Wednesday 29 August 2018

Session 1A:

Session Chair: Katie Barns, Conference Chair

 8.30am - 9.00am

Official Opening

 9.00am - 9.15am

Mill Operators’ conferences – a 40-year retrospective and a vision for the future

Peter Munro, Principal Consultant, Mineralis Consultants Pty Ltd

 9.15am - 9.35am

Back to basics or back to the future?

Jean-Paul Franzidis, University of Cape Town

 9.35am - 10.00am

Discussion

 10.00am - 10.30am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Session 1B: Operation Updates

Session Chair: Stephen Algie, S H Algie & Associates Pty Ltd / Orway Mineral Consultants

Supported by FloCEP AusIMM
 10.30am - 10.45am

The application of secondary crushing at the Jundee gold mine

Kitch Matson, Project Metallurgist, Northern Star Resources Limited

 10.45am - 11.00am

Cleaner circuit optimisation at Cadia Operations

Brandon Akerstrom, Metallurgy Superintendent, Newcrest Mining Limited

 11.00am - 11.15am

Optimisation of Asanko’s Obotan SABC circuit to achieve Project 5 Million

Walter Agbey, Process Manager, Asanko Gold

 11.15am - 11.30am

Going beyond design at Newmont Boddington Gold

Paul Petrucci, Senior Metallurgist, Newmont

 11.30am - 11.45am

Mount Carlton comminution circuit design, start-up and optimisation

Brian Putland, Managing Director, Orway Mineral Consultants

 11.45am - 12.00pm

Keeping up with the Joneses – the value of industry surveys and benchmarking

Teresa McGrath, Metallurgist, Curtin University

 12.00pm - 12.30pm

Discussion

 12.30pm - 1.15pm

Lunch and Exhibition

Lunch sponsored by Growth Steel Australia

Session 1C: Flotation

Session Chair: Chad Loan

Supported by Outotec AusIMM
 1.15pm - 1.30pm

Improving fine sulphide mineral recovery in the Independence Jaguar zinc flotation circuit

Rebekah Smiles, BSc(Metallurgy)

 1.30pm - 1.45pm

Flotation launder design and the measurement of critical froth transport parameters

Sherwin Morgan, Outotec

 1.45pm - 2.00pm

Effects of pulp chemistry on plant and laboratory flotation modelling

Christopher Greet, Minerals Processing Research Manager, Magotteaux Australia Pty Ltd

 2.00pm - 2.15pm

Flotation circuit efficiency improvement at Northern Star Resources Limited's Kanowna Belle gold mine

Adit Nugraha, Metallurgical Superintendent, Northern Star Resources

 2.15pm - 2.30pm

Understanding minerals in mineral processing – the basics and beyond

Cathy Evans, Senior Research Fellow, University of Queensland

 2.30pm - 3.00pm

Discussion

 3.00pm - 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 1D: Unit Processes in Comminution

Session Chair: Darren Hill, Business Development Manager, MIPAC

Supported by MIPAC AusIMM
 3.30pm - 3.40pm

Investing in new process improvement technology: reducing the risk of implementation – a way forward

Stephen Algie, S H Algie & Associates Pty Ltd / Orway Mineral Consultants

 3.40pm - 3.50pm

The designed approach to mill liner optimisation – experience at Pustynnoye mine, Kazakhstan

Malcolm Powell, MillTraj Liner Design Software

 3.50pm - 4.00pm

Modular SAG mill discharge trommel for maintenance flexibility and performance

Jarrod Pyke, Product Manager – Grinding Wear Solutions Metso Australia Limited

 4.00pm - 4.10pm

Improved forged grinding media performance with carbon content greater than 1.0%

Rohan Bose, Mining Process Optimisation Manager, Donhad Pty Ltd

 4.10pm - 4.20pm

21st century relining – the path to greater mine site profitability

Peter Rubie, Chief Engineer, Russell Mineral Equipment

 4.20pm - 4.30pm

An operator’s and equipment designer’s guide to maximising ball mill circuit classification system efficiency

Kyle Bartholomew, Senior Metallurgist – Grinding Systems, Metcom Technologies Inc

 4.30pm - 4.40pm

The development of optimised pulp lifter design for the Ahafo SAG mill using DEM modelling

Alex Heath, R&D Manager – Liner Management Services, Outotec Pty Ltd

 4.40pm - 4.50pm

Automated, online measurement of bulk material size distribution on conveyor using 3D profile imaging at Boliden Mines

Matthew Thurley, Principal Scientist, Innovative Machine Vision

 4.50pm - 5.00pm

What category cyclone is devastating your plant?

Bevin Wong, Processing Manager, JKTech Pty Ltd

 5.00pm - 5.10pm

Metal cap vs steel lining system at Philsaga Mining Corporation’s Ø6100 mm SAG mill

Evert Lessing, Director, Engineering & Product Development, WEIR Minerals

 5.10pm - 5.30pm

Discussion

 5.30pm

Day 1 Close

 5.30pm - 7.30pm

Welcome Reception