Select Day

Day 2

Thursday 30 August 2018

Session 2A:

Session Chair: Johan van Zyl

Supported by
 8.00am-8.20am

Back to basics - resourcing the mining industry

Neville Plint, Director of the Sustainable Minerals Institute, University of Queensland

 8.20am - 9.15am

Panel Discussion Education

Diana Drinkwater, Director, AusIMM

Panellists

  • Karen McCaffery
  • Joe Seppelt
  • Professor Neville Plint
  • Dr Elaine Wightman

 

Objectives

What is needed to ensure a reliable supply of capable professionals for the current and future needs of the Australian mining industry?  How can the AusIMM provide support?

The key questions:  

  1. How important are technical knowledge, skills and professional standards to the efficiency of metallurgical operations? How significant is the gap between what is being taught and what the sector needs?
  2. What does best practice look like? How can we as an industry, supported by the AusIMM, ensure best practice in development of skills and standards?
  3. Is there a case for a chartered professional program? Do CPD needs vary between different domains of professional practice?

Preconcentration

 9.15am - 9.30am

Characterising energy efficiency of particle sorting

Marko Hilden, Senior Research Fellow, Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre

 9.30am - 9.45am

The upgrading of low grade nickel ore stockpiles at Western Areas Ltd’s Forrestania Operations using a mobile ore sorting plant

Tony Parry, Business Development Consultant, Steinert Australia

 9.45am - 10.00am

Discussion

 10.00am - 10.30am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Session 2B: Flotation

Session Chair: Dolan Harvey, Regional Sales Director, Asia Pacific - Solvay

Supported by Solvay AusIMM
 10.30am - 10.45am

High shear rotor trials in the Mount Isa Mines Copper Concentrator

Harrison Law, Separations Product Line Manager (Flotation + Dewatering), FLSmidth Pty Ltd

 10.45am - 11.00am

Pyrite depression at Boliden Tara using F-250 – a biopolymer

Rolf Andreas Lauten, Senior Scientist, Pionera

 11.00am - 11.15am

Flotation control using froth stability - past, present and future

Chris Smith, Principal Advisor – Flotation, Rio Tinto

 11.15am - 11.30am

How to find the optimum air rate for flotation cells

Dr Kathryn Hadler, Lecturer in Mineral Processing, Imperial College London

 11.30am - 11.45am

Selectively targeting hydrophobic gangue minerals at the Mount Isa Mines Copper Concentrator

Roxanne O’Donnell, Plant Metallurgist, Mount Isa Mines, Glencore

 11.45am - 12.15pm

Discussion

 12.15pm - 1.15pm

Lunch and Exhibition

Lunch sponsored by MBV Systems AB

MBV Sustems AB AusIMM

Session 2C: Comminution

Supported by Weir Minerals AusIMM
 1.15pm - 1.30pm

The basics of grinding circuit optimisation

Aidan Giblett, Senior Technical Advisor – Mineral Processing, Newmont Asia Pacific

 1.30pm - 1.45pm

An economic approach to optimising mill reline frequency – a case study of SAG mill relines at Rasp Mine

Caitlyn Standen, Plant Metallurgist, Broken Hill Operations Pty Ltd – Rasp Mine

 1.45pm - 2.00pm

Process improvement opportunities in comminution circuits

Mohsen Yahyaei, Senior Research Fellow – Program Leader, The University of Queensland

 2.00pm - 2.15pm

The evolution of the Cadia 40’ SAG mill to treat the Cadia East orebody – a case study of incremental change leading to operational stability

Thomas Waters, Senior Plant Metallurgist, Newcrest Mining
Amanda Rice, Short Interval Control Specialist, Newcrest Mining

 2.15pm - 2.30pm

Advanced mine to mill application at the Barrick Cortez mine

Malcolm Powell, MillTraj Liner Design Software

 2.30pm - 3.00pm

Discussion

 3.00pm - 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 2D: Downstream Processing

 3.30pm - 3.45pm

A reliable solution for pumping mineral froth with challenging froth volume

Les Harvey, Product Manager Slurry Pumps

 3.45pm - 4.00pm

Addressing challenging applications of intensive cyanidation in gravity gold recovery

Andrew King, Principal Process Engineer, Consep Pty Ltd

 4.00pm - 4.15pm

Carbon kiln selection, operation and maintenance

Jeffrey Claflin, Consultin Chief Process Engineer, Earendil Pty Ltd

 4.15pm - 4.30pm

Optimising the operation of paste thickening at the Yara Siilinjärvi Plant

Mika Kosonen, Senior Manager, Outotec Pty Ltd

 4.30pm - 4.45pm

Tailing filtration practices in Mexican gold and silver mines

Rodolfo Espinosa Gomez, Principal Consultant, Mineralis Consultants

 4.45pm - 5.15pm

Discussion

 5.15pm - 5.25pm

Day 2 Close

 5.30pm - 6.30pm

Networking Hour

 7.00pm - late

Conference Dinner